DIY Message Boards
Miter Cuts

This topic can be found at:
http://boards.diynetwork.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5721916776/m/7293997967

Apr 17, 2013, 02:11 PM
illusions
Miter Cuts
I really need someones help on how to cut miters. Do I cut right at the length of of the board? or do have make the cut out from where I want the wood cut. I have two boards that are 52" long and I am not sure where or how to make the cut. Please help......I really need it!!!!! Thank You and have a nice woodworking day
Apr 17, 2013, 06:13 PM
Jaybee
Practice makes perfect.

Before you practice, get a book on cutting trim.

As for measuring, you can measure and cut from the long end, or the short end. The best thing you could do once you read up on technique is to practice with some scrap wood. I can pretty much guarantee that your first few cuts will be off. Happens to everybody.


Jaybee
Apr 17, 2013, 06:15 PM
swschrad
depends.

if you are talking "I have two 52 inch boards to cover 93 inches," then you either do it smack in the middle or something slightly off the middle. I'd cut both boards cleanly at 45 degrees tilt, make sure they fit nicely, and paint the mitered ends what will be the final trim color (or stain.) this way, little mismatches won't show as much.

put up one board with one little nail, fit the second, and make sure they align correctly over the whole length. nail up the first one at this point with a second nail. fill the miter with clear caulk, tack nail the second one, fiddle as needed for a good alignment overall, and nail for points. finish.

if it is "I have two 52 inch boards I need to make a (x) degree angle on at the corner," depends. the situation I usually have is it's a funky corner of some wacko angle. cut one at something close to halfway on the protractor. tack nail it. put the other board so it touches at some point on the miter edge. lay another board on parallel to the miter cut on the first so it crosses board 2, pencil line the exact cut needed on the bottom board on the other side, cut, fit, fasten.

modify advice as needed for other cases.


sig: if this is a new economy, how come they still want my old-fashioned money?
Apr 20, 2013, 06:09 AM
joecercone
For a tight fit, it is necessary to cut the board long then nibble and fit. Go very slowly and make sure your mitre saw is dead on, otherwise the joint will not fit. No matter how good your saw and how careful you are, you may need to do some fine tuning with a coping saw and sandpaper to get a perfect fit.
May 13, 2013, 03:06 PM
illusions
I thank you for all of your information it will helpful to me and I am sure that if I practice enough I will end up with a perfect cut.